PRIVACY POLICY

1 JULY 2021

 

This is the privacy policy of:  Newton Park SUPERSPAR

Registered name of company:  CROSSPOINT TRADING 199 (PTY) LTD

Principal place of business:  Cnr West Street & 3rd avenue, Newton Park, PE

(herein referred to as “NPSS”)

__________________________________________________________________________

Protecting your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. If you have any questions please contact us at 04 363 1266 or at info@npsuperspar.co.za

What is this notice about?

We want you to understand who you are sharing your information with, what kind of information we are collecting and how we use the information.

In your day-to-day dealings with NPSS we obtain information about you. We want you to know exactly what that information is and what we do with it.

We need your information to deliver the right product, at the right time and in the right place.

We ask for your information to make sure that we can offer the right product at the right time and in the right place. This includes making sure that you can receive any of the benefits of the NPSS Loyalty card, analysing your data to better understand what your needs are, and sending you promotional information.

The Protection of Personal Information Act protects you.

Other legislation applies to your personal information.

Other legislation also applies to your personal information.  This means that from time to time we will be obligated by law to process your personal information in a certain way (or keep it for a certain period).

This privacy notice is part of our agreement with you.

This privacy notice forms part of our agreement with you. You should read it along with the terms and conditions that apply.

This notice may change from time to time.

From time to time we may have to amend this notice to accommodate changes in our business or services or if legal requirements change.

Your consent to the processing of your personal information

By agreeing to this privacy notice, you provide us with your express consent and agreement that we may collect, get, receive, record, organise, collate, store, update, change, retrieve, read, process, consult, use and share your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy notice. 

If you do not agree with this privacy notice, or are concerned about any aspect as it relates to your personal information, please do not continue to use the NPSS website or any services offered by us.

In the paragraph above you expressly give your permission to us to process your personal information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this privacy notice.  By doing this, you know and accept that you are giving up certain parts of your right to privacy. 

What information we collect

Only your email address, name and surname, contact details and such other information as we specify from time to time, constitutes compulsory information.  All other information is optional.  If you do not agree to share compulsory information with us, then you may not be able to make full use of the features that are offered to our customers.

In the paragraph above, you agree and accept that there is certain compulsory information you must provide us with if you want to enjoy all of the features and functionality on the Website.  If you decide not to provide us with such compulsory information, you agree that we may limit certain features and functionality on the website or our services. 

We collect information to analyse purchasing patterns.

If you swipe any NPSS card, we collect some more information, such as your shopping preferences. Analysing information like this helps us ensure we do the best possible job of meeting your needs.

 

 

We conduct surveys from time to time.

We send out surveys from time to time. You can choose to respond or not, and you can unsubscribe from receiving them.

We collect information while you use our website.

When you shop at www.newtonparkspar.co.za or https://me.spar.co.za/#/signin?returnUrl=%2Forders%2Fnew we collect standard information about your internet connection and website use. We collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us improve our website and online services.

The type of information we collect includes the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your device is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered on our website (user information).

When you place an online order with us, we may offer to store your payment card details for your convenience so you do not have to re-enter these details in future. However, if you prefer that we do not retain these details, you can contact our Officer on 041 363 1266 or email info@npsuperspar.co.za.

We use cookies to optimise your website experience, but you can opt-out.

A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser on your device. It may contain some personal details, the contents of your shopping basket, and date and time information in an encrypted format, which can be recalled when you return to the Woolworths website. This speeds up our identification, ordering and delivery processes.

We use cookies to identify the device you use to connect to our website. We use anonymous cookies to collect data about how you use our website, so that we can improve and optimise your website experience. We use the anonymous DoubleClick cookie and Google Analytics cookie to optimise your web experience and deliver relevant advertising on the Google Display Network based on the activity of visitors to our website.

You may disable the use of cookies by configuring your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  However, if you do so, you may not be able to enjoy all of the features and functionality of the website.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and out of customized Google Display Network advertising by visiting Google’s Ad Preferences Manager.

We collect information when you contact our Call Centre to respond to your query.

When you contact our customer support services, we collect information that helps us to categorise your query, respond to it and, if applicable, investigate what went wrong. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends to customise our support responses to provide a better service to you.

We don’t collect the information of persons under 18.

We do not collect the information of persons under 18 without the consent of their parents or guardians. If you are under the age of 18 please notify us and ensure you do not provide personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian.

Our facilities are monitored by CCTV cameras.

Our facilities are monitored by CCTV cameras for public safety, crime prevention and quality control.

Why we need your personal information

We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you.

We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you. This includes:

  • processing your payment card details in order to complete any purchase,
  • delivering products that you order online,
  1. calculating your NPSS loyalty points,
  2. sending statements and any other legal documents,
  3. any other purpose relating to providing products and services, and
  4. when we have a legal duty to use or disclose your information.
  5. Here are some of the more specific purposes for which your personal information is used by NPSS.

Be sure to read the NPSS Loyalty card terms and conditions on  https://www.newtonparkspar.co.za/terms/

 

Customer care help desk records information for quality control and record-keeping purposes.

When you contact our call centres, the information you give us will be used to investigate and resolve your query, complaint or request. Calls are recorded for quality control and record-keeping purposes.

Our customer care help desk is committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure. Please take care not to provide more information than what we ask for. Never give us your banking details, credit card details or any passwords. Any unnecessary information you give us will not be retained.

We only share your personal information with companies that help us to provide our services to you and who have agreed to keep your information secure, confidential and to only use it for authorised purposes.

Your privacy is important to us, which is why it is our policy not to share your personal information with other companies. We will never sell your personal information.

We use suppliers or service providers who we trust to provide services to us and sometimes that involves sharing your information with them. They operate under strict requirements aimed at keeping your personal information secure and confidential and they will only use it for the purpose for which we have sent it to them.

Your rights and preferences

You have the right to know what personal information we have about you, to correct it and to opt-out of any marketing.

You have the right to:

  • ask what personal information we hold about you;
  • ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party;
  • ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you;
  • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you;
  • object to the processing of your personal information.

It can take us up to 14 days to respond to your request.

We can refuse to delete your information if we are required by law to retain it or if we need it to protect our rights.

You can request access to the information we hold about you by contacting our POPI Information officer on 041 363 1266.

Security

We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously.

We have implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide. For example, sensitive data (such as your credit card information) is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and our website.

In this paragraph, you acknowledge that you know and you accept that technology is not absolutely secure and there is a risk that your personal information will not be secure when processed by means of technology. We do not promise that we can keep your personal information completely secure.  You will not be able to take action against us if you suffer losses or damages in these circumstances.

We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. As no system is perfect we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

Please note that any e-mail you send to us is not encrypted and may be monitored by us. Please do not send us sensitive or confidential personal information by means of e-mail. Instead, contact our customer care helpdesk on 041 363 1266 or send a message via our website.

We will inform you if to our knowledge your privacy is ever compromised.

Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimise the threat to your privacy. We will let you know of any breaches which affect your personal information.

You have a right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator (complaints.IR@justice.gov.za) for any contravention of POPI or visit their website on www.popia.co.za

Third-Party sites

To the extent allowed by law, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of a third party site to which there may be a link on the website, or for any claims, loss or damage arising from these.

We advise you to read the privacy policy of each site which you visit and to determine your privacy settings in accordance with your personal preferences.

We are not liable if you suffer losses or damages when visiting third party websites by following a link to that website from the Website.  You accept that there may be risks when you use such third party websites, and you do so at your own risk.

Protection of Personal Information Act and other laws

If this privacy notice or any provision in this privacy notice is regulated by or subject to POPI or other laws, it is not intended that any provision of this privacy notice contravenes any provision of POPI or such other laws.  Therefore all provisions of this privacy notice must be treated as being qualified, to the extent necessary, to ensure that the provisions of POPI and such other laws are complied with.

No provision of this privacy notice:

  • does or purports to limit or exempt us from any liability (including, without limitation, for any loss directly or indirectly attributable to our gross negligence or wilful default or that of any other person acting for or controlled by us) to the extent that the law does not allow such a limitation or exemption;
  • requires you to assume risk or liability for the kind of liability or loss, to the extent that the law does not allow such an assumption of risk or liability; or
  • limits or excludes any warranties or obligations which are implied into this privacy notice by POPI (to the extent applicable), or other applicable laws or which we give under POPI (to the extent applicable), or other applicable laws, to the extent that the law does not allow them to be limited or excluded.

 

General

You agree that this privacy notice, our relationship and any dispute of whatsoever nature relating to or arising out of this privacy notice whether directly or indirectly, shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa without giving effect to any principle of conflict of laws.

You agree that we may, at any time, transfer, cede, delegate or assign any or all of our rights and obligations under this privacy notice without your consent. We will notify you if we transfer, cede, delegate or assign any rights or obligations to a third party, but we do not have to notify you if we transfer, cede, delegate or assign any rights or obligations to any of our affiliates or to any person which acquires all or part of our business and/or assets.  We may also sub-contract our obligations without your consent and we do not have to notify you if we sub-contract any of our obligations.

Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this privacy notice shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.  

Each provision of this privacy notice, and each part of any provision, is removable and detachable from the others. As far as the law allows, if any provision of this privacy notice, or part of a provision, is found by a court or authority of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable (including, without limitation, because such provision is inconsistent with the laws of another jurisdiction), it must be treated as if it was not included in this privacy notice and the rest of this privacy notice will still be valid and enforceable.